Comparison · Air purifiers

Coway Airmega 400 vs Coway Airmega 450

Two purifiers compared on the makers' own numbers.

vs
Coway Airmega 450

Coway Airmega 450

3,285 sq ft ยท CADR 439 CFM

$499

Check price on Amazon
Our verdict

Pick the Coway Airmega 400 if running cost matters. Pick the Coway Airmega 450 if your room is larger and you want the lower price.

The central trade-off

Rated room size. Coway Airmega 450: 3,285 sq ft; Coway Airmega 400: 3,120 sq ft.

Smoke CADR. Coway Airmega 450 states 439 CFM; the other's maker page doesn't.

Power draw. Coway Airmega 400: 66 W; Coway Airmega 450: 72 W.

Filters. Coway Airmega 400: HEPA.

Filters. Coway Airmega 450: HEPA.

Price. When we checked, the Coway Airmega 450 listed for less ($499 against $649); prices move, so check both buttons.

Side by side

SpecificationCoway Airmega 400Coway Airmega 450
Rated room size3,120 sq ft3,285 sq ft
Smoke CADRNot stated by the maker439 CFM
CADRNot stated by the makerNot stated by the maker
Quietest settingNot stated by the makerNot stated by the maker
Noise22 dB23.7 dB
Power draw66 W72 W
FiltersHEPAHEPA
WarrantyNot stated by the makerNot stated by the maker

Values are the makers' published specifications. "Not stated" means the maker doesn't publish it.

Which should you choose?

Choose the Coway Airmega 400 if

  • Running cost matters

Full reference

Choose the Coway Airmega 450 if

  • Your room is larger
  • You want the lower price

Full reference

How we research · Disclosure